2026-10-21 · 6 min read

Best free quiz makers from your own notes (2026)

To make a quiz from your notes for free, paste them into Notiero's quiz maker: it needs no account and gives 15 free runs on each device. Knowt is the best free option if you are happy to sign up. Quizlet, Revisely and Quizgecko also make quizzes from notes, but all three ask for an account and limit the free plan.

We pasted the same 250-word study note into each tool on 21 October 2026, logged out, and pressed generate. Prices and limits come from each tool's own pricing page that day. Where another tool is the better choice, we say so.

The short version

ToolAccount to generateFree planPaid
NotieroNo15 runs on each deviceOptional
KnowtYesUnlimited sets and study modes$24.99 a month or $149.99 a year
QuizletYesLimited, number not stated$7.99 a month or $35.99 a year
ReviselyYes3 AI quizzes, 3 flashcard decks$11.99 a month, or $4.99 a month yearly
QuizgeckoYesLimited course creation$16 a month or $108 a year
AnkiNoFree, but you write every cardiPhone app $24.99 once

1. Notiero

Free: 15 runs on each device. No account.

Open the quiz maker, paste your notes and press the button. You get multiple choice questions with three options each, written from what is in your note. Pick an answer, see if you were right, get a score at the end. Our test note came back as seven questions in a few seconds.

It was the only tool in this list that produced a quiz before asking who we were. That matters the night before an exam, when the last thing you want is a sign-up form and an email to confirm.

Flashcards live next door in the flashcard maker, and the same notes can sit in your Notiero notebook so you can quiz them again later.

Skip it if you want a big library of quizzes other students already made. Notiero only works from your own notes.

2. Knowt

Free with an account. Paid: $24.99 a month or $149.99 a year.

Knowt is the most generous free plan once you sign up. Its plans page lists unlimited sets and every study mode as free. Its practice test is built from your notes once a note is over 200 words, and its assistant, Kai, makes flashcards from them.

Choose it over Notiero if you want one account that keeps all your sets, classes and study modes together over a whole term. That is a real advantage.

Skip it if you want a quiz right now without signing up. The free plan has ads, which the paid plan removes.

3. Quizlet

Free plan with limited AI. Paid: Plus $7.99 a month or $35.99 a year.

Quizlet makes AI practice tests and flashcards from your notes, and it has the largest library of sets made by other students. Its pricing page describes the free plan as limited access without giving a number. Plus includes 3 practice tests a month, and Plus Unlimited ($9.99 a month or $44.99 a year) removes the cap.

Choose it over Notiero if your course is common enough that someone has already made the set you need.

Skip it if your notes are not in English. Quizlet's practice tests are English only.

4. Revisely

Free: 3 AI quizzes and 3 flashcard decks. Paid: $11.99 a month, or $4.99 a month billed yearly.

Revisely does one thing and does it plainly: paste up to 25,000 characters and it builds a quiz or a deck. The free plan is enough to try it on one chapter.

Skip it if you study every day. Three free quizzes go quickly.

5. Quizgecko

Free plan with limited course creation. Paid: $16 a month or $108 a year.

Quizgecko offers six question types, more than the others here, and is aimed at teachers and trainers building whole courses as much as at students. Its pricing page notes that prices can differ by country.

Choose it if you are making quizzes for other people and want question types beyond multiple choice.

6. Anki

Free on computer, web and Android. iPhone app $24.99 once.

Anki does not write questions for you. You make every card by hand. It is on this list because nothing beats it for spaced repetition, showing each card again right before you would forget it. Plenty of students make cards with one of the tools above and drill them in Anki.

Why a quiz beats re-reading

Re-reading makes a page feel familiar, and familiar feels like knowing. A quiz makes you pull the answer out of memory, which is the thing the exam actually asks for. It also shows you, in a few minutes, which parts you do not know yet. We wrote more on this in how to revise from your notes and what to do when you are almost out of time.

How we checked

On 21 October 2026 we opened each tool logged out, pasted the same 250-word note and tried to generate a quiz. We then read each tool's own pricing or help page for the free limits and prices. Where a page did not state a number, we wrote "not stated" rather than guess. Prices are in US dollars as shown to us, and some tools charge differently by country.

Paste your notes and get a quiz now. No account, nothing to install.

Make a quiz from my notes